Patchouli

£5.00

Patchouli (pogostemon patchouli) is an earthy-sweet, musky and soothing aroma good for relaxation. It is a well known aphrodisiac and is one of the few essential oils that will improve with age. It also benefits the skin as it promotes tissue repair and has anti-infectious properties.

Only 2 left in stock

Description

Indonesia is by far the largest producer of Patchouli and this good quality oil has been imported from Sumatra. It is extensively used in perfumes, combined with a wide variety of other oils.

It is one of the few essential oils that fragrance companies are unable to replace in formulations, making it very susceptible to price fluctuations when in short supply. This oil is unusual in that it that tends to improve with age, like a fine wine.

The distinctive aroma of Patchouli makes it familiar to many people and may explain its popularity in perfumes and skincare products.

Try blending 1 drop of Patchouli, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil to use as a facial oil.

A few drops each of Patchouli and Lavender added to an unfragranced handcream or vegetable oil, make a treat for neglected hands and feet.

For a sensual massage to soothe the emotions and heighten the senses blend 2 drops Patchouli and 1 drop each of Jasmine and Rose in 10ml of Jojoba oil.

Size: 10ml

Country of Origin: Indonesia.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves of the bushy herb.

Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Antifungal, Digestive stimulant, Immune tonic, Aphrodisiac.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Oil Apperance: Dark Yellow to Amber.

Chakra: Base, Sacral & Heart.

Chinese Element: Earth (& Fire).

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Patchouli
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Additional information

Weight 50 g
Dimensions 3 × 3 × 8 cm